You are searching about 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products, today we will share with you article about 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products was compiled and edited by our team from many sources on the internet. Hope this article on the topic 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products is useful to you.
Complete Men’s Skin Care & Shaving Ingredient List Part 1
Acrylates/C10-30, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer – A film forming agent that produces excellent water binding properties. Used as a moisturizing agent.
Avobenzone (2%) – Used in sunscreen and sun block products. Doubles or triples their UVA protection. Avobenzone and Zinc Oxide are the only 2 sunscreens approved for broad spectrum protection.
Agave Tequilana Leaf Extact (Blue Agave) – A moisturizing agent derived from the Blue Agave plant. Ancient cultures have known about it’s great moisturizing properties for centuries.
Akyl Acrylate – A film forming agent that grabs moisture from the air and disperses it into the skin.
Alcohol (Denatured) – Also known as SD (Specially Denatured) Alcohol. Used in many skin toners to help break the surface tension of oils and make them easier to be removed from the skin.
Aleurities Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil – A moisturizing and skin soothing oil derived from the Candle Nut Tree. Mainly Exported from Hawaii but also found in other tropical regions.
Algae Extract – Am extract derived from Algae. Algae has been used for it’s skin healing properties for years. Scientists have recently that found that Algae contains many antioxidants that are easily absorbed into the skin to be in algae.
Alkyl Benzoate – is an emollient Ester that provides the skin with light conditioning and leaves the skin feeling silky soft. Alkyl Benzoate is great for men with sensitive skin.
Allantoin – is a by product of Uric Acid that is known to be a great anti skin irritant. Allantoin is a great ingredient for men who’s skin is sensitive or easily irritated.
Almond Oil (Sweet) – is an oil extracted from Almond Seed. It is considered a non-Volatile oil. It is used as a moisturizer and has great skin softening properties.
Aloe Vera – Known for years to have powerful Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Bacterial properties. Aloe Vera also contains a large amount of antioxidants and also a water binding agent that helps pull ambient moisture from the air onto your skin. A must have ingredient to help treat sunburns.
Alumina (Aluminum Oxide) – is used in skin care products as a thickening agent and also as an absorbent to help other ingredients be absorbed into the skin.
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract (Chamomile) – a potent anti-Inflammatory for the skin. Also has strong anti microbial properties. Is considered an essential oil and is derived from the Chamomilla recutita Plant.
Apricot Kernel Oil – is a plant oil pressed from the seeds of the apricot fruit. It is a non fragrant plant oil and is used as a moisturizer in many Men’s skin care products.
Artemisia Vulgaris Extract (mugwort extract) – An Anti Inflammatory for the skin.
Ascorbic Acid – A form of Vitamin C that is known for its Antioxidant properties.
Ascorbyl Palmitate – is the Stable and non acidic form of vitamin C that is known for it’s Antioxidant properties.
Avena Sativa Kernel Extract (Oat) – Is an extract derived from the Oat Plant. Avena Sativa Extract has strong Anti Irritant and Anti Inflammatory properties.
Avobenzone 3% – is a synthetic ingredient that is used as a sunscreen and sunblock. It is also known by the names Parsol 1789 and butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane.
Avocado Oil – Is an emollient and also a non fragrant oil. It is used in skin care products for its moisturizing properties and its antioxidant qualities.
Azeloglicina – A Chemical compound that is known to moisturize the skin. It is also used as a an anit ance treatment in a variety on men’s skin care products.
Azulene – an extract from Chamomile used mostly as a natural coloring agent in cosmetics. It is known to have antioxidant properties.
Basil – an herb you usually see in Italian recipes. But it’s oil extract has been used for years in many cultures as a skin treatment. Basil enhance the tone of your skin as well as removing dullness from your hair and skin.
Bay Leaf Oil – A very potent Antioxidant rich oil derived from the Bay leaf.
Beeswax – A natural wax made by bees in the construction of there honeycombs. Beeswax is mainly used as a thickening agent. Due to this property it is used in many mens hair products such as gels and pomades.
Behentrimonium Chloride – is a skin conditioning agent and is often used for its emulsifying properties.
Behenyl Alcohol – is used in cosmetics and skin products as a thickening agent. It is not related to the forms of alcohol that can be irritating to the skin.
Bentonite – is a cometic grade clay that is used as an absorbent in skin care products. It is usually used in products designed for men with oily skin as it can help absorb excess oil on the male face.
Benzocaine – is a anesthetic that is used on the outside of the skin. Benzoncaine is used topically to help relieve the feeling of irritation or burning that some men experience while shaving.
Benzophenone-4 – a sun blocking compound found in many sunscreen products. It is mainly used in broad spectrum protection products as it mainly protect the skin from UVB rays. It does block some UVA rays but not as much as other compounds.
Bergamot Oil – is a citrus based oil that has a pleasant fragrance and can be used in skin products to soothe the skin.
Beta-Carotene – is a compound that helps form Retinol which is a fancy name for vitamin A. It has strong antioxidant properties and can help reduce the visual signs on sun damage and aging.
BETA-GLUCAN – is a sugar / starch based compound that is usually derived from yeast. It has mil antioxidant properties, but is mainly used for its anti-inflammatory properties.
Bilberry Extract – an antioxidant rich compound.
Biosaccharide Gum-1 – is made from fermenting plants. It is a skin soothing and moisturizing agent. It works by pulling moisture from the air into the skin. It is also a mild anti irritant.
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 – is a higher form of lanolin. It has high moisturizing properties. Due to it’s semi solid state it is usually used in lip balms and other lip products.
Bisabolol – is used on the skin as an anti-irritant. It is usually extracted from chamomile or created synthetically.
Bitter Orange Oil – a fragrant oil derived from the citrus family, mainly oranges. It is used as a natural fragrance for skin products.
Boerhavia Root Extract – is an Indian plant extract that has strong anti inflammatory properties. It is used in many men’s skin care products that are designed for men with sensitive skin, but it is mainly used in after shaves and post shave products.
BUTYLENE GLYCOL – used in cosmetics to keep products from freezing or melting from temperatures deviating from room temperature. It also helps active ingredients penetrate the skin and is used as a delivery agent.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) – is extracted from the Karite Tree. It is a plant lipid that is rich in antioxidants. It is used as an emollient in many men’s skin care and shaving products. It is a staple in the skin care industry for its great skin moisturizing properties.
BUTYLPARABEN – is a chemical compound that is used as a preservative in skin care and shaving products. It is also used as an antifungal agent.
C12 15 Alkyl Lactate – is used as a thickening agent in skin products.
C12-15, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate – is used as a thickening agent in skin products.
Calcium d-Pantothenate (Pro-Vitamin B5 or Pantothenic Acid) – is used as an anti acne compound in many acne or pimple products. It is also known to have mild hydrating properties and wound healing abilities.
Calendula Extract – is used as an anti bacterial and anti inflammatory agent in many products. It is derived from the Pot Marigold plant.
Calophyllum Inophylum Seed Oil (Tamanu Oil) – is an exotic ingredient that is native Polynesia. It is an all around skin healer. It has been used to treat Acne, Eczema and Psoriasis. It is also know to have anti-inflammatory effects.
Camelia Oleifera Seed Extract (Green Tea) – Is known for it’s Antioxidant, Anti-Inflammatory and Anti-Carcinogen properties the world round. It is also thought to help prevent collegen breakdown and help reduce UV damage to the skin.
Canadian Willowherb (Epilobium Angustifolium Extract) – is used as an antimicrobial agent in many skin and shaving products. It is also known as an anti irritant. Commonly derived form the Fireweed or Willow Herb.
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil (Hemp) – is used as an emollient in cosmetics and other men’s products. It is also considered a fatty acid. It is derived from the plant genus Cannabis which is also the genus that marijuana is part of, however while similar in shape and color, Hemp contains almost zero THC which is the active ingredient that users seek from the drug Marijuana.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride – is an extract that is commonly derived from the Coconut. It is usually used as an emollient or thickening agent.
Caprylyl Glycol – is a skin conditioning agent that can be obtained from plants or created synthetically in a lab. It is used as a preservative in many shaving, hair or facial products.
Carbomer – A group of chemical agents used to thicken a product. This thickening agent is usally used in gel based products such as shaving gels and hair gels.
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract – is commonly used in skin care products as an exfoliating agent. It is derived from the papaya plant and fruit.
Carrageenan Extract – is a cosmetic grade gum that is derived from seaweed. It is usually used as a thickening agent, but is also known for it’s moisturizing benefits to the skin.
Castor Oil – is a vegetable oil that comes from the Castor bean. Castor Oil leaves a film on the skin which attracts moisture to the skin. Castor oil is used in many men’s shaving products such as Pre-Shave Oils and Pre Shave Sticks and is also used in some shaving creams.
Centella Asiatica Extract (May be listed as Hydrocotyl, Gotu Kola or Asiatic Acid) – It is known for having Anti Bacterial and Anti-Psoriatic properties and is also a great ingredient to heal wounds and superficial cuts on the skin.
Ceratonia Siliqua Gum – Is derived from the Locust bean. It is used as an emollient and as a viscosity controlling agent.
Ceteareth-12, 20 & 25 – Is a family of fatty alcohols that are used in skin care products to thicken the product as well as keep all of the ingredients mixed together.
Cetyl Alcohol – Is a fatty alcohol that is usually derived from the coconut tree, but can also be created synthetically. It is used in skin products as an emulsifier, and as a thickener that also delivers other ingredients into the skin.
Chlorphenesin – An alcohol used to preserve the ingredients in a cosmetic product.
Cholesterol – Helps maintain the skin natural function and well as attract moisture to the skin.
Cinnamon Extract – Used for its antimicrobial properties as well as it antioxidant benefits.
Citric Acid – Is derived from the citrus family of fruits. It is used mostly to adjust the PH of skin products.
Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil – Used in many products to help with preventing and treating acne on the face and body. Lime Oil also has great antiseptic properties.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil – Used in many products to help with preventing and treating acne on the face and body. Orange Oil also has great antiseptic properties.
Cocamide DEA, MEA & TEA – Are a group of chemicals that are used as a foaming agent in everything from shampoos, facial moisturizers, body washes and soap bars.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine – A gentle Surfactant or Surface Active Agent is a cleaning agent that helps emulsify fats and oils on the skin in order to rinse them off and remove them from the face or body. It also suspends soils and dirt that it can be easily removed from the skin with water.
Colloidal Minerals – Ground up natural minerals that are ground extremely finely and added and suspended in a product solution.
Cornstarch – used as an absorbent in many products designed for men with oily skin. Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Extract – Derived from the Cucumber, which belongs to the gourd family. This extract is known for its anti-inflammatory effects. It has been used is spa’s as a treatment for puffy eyes for years.
Cyclomethicone – A silicone based compound that has a slightly drier finish on the skin than Dimethicone. Commonly used in men’s shaving products as a lubricant to help glide the blade across your face.
DEA Cetyl Phosphate – Commonly used a lathering agent in skin, body and hair products. It is usually paired up with a foaming or detergent agent to get a cleaning and foaming property.
Dead Sea Mud – cultures living around the dead sea have used the mineral rich mud from the dead sea as a skin treatment for centuries. It is a well known treatment for Psoriasis as well as dry skin, acne and wrinkles.
Decyl Glucoside – A gentle detergent that is commonly used in mens face washes that are geared toward men with sensitive or dry skin.
DIAZOLIDINYL UREA – A preservative agent used in many cosmetics and skin products. Prevents the growth of bacteria, mold an fungus in the product.
DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE – An Emollient that can be derived from synthetic or animal sources. It spreads easily the leave the skin feeling soft without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin.
DISODIUM EDTA – Acts as a stabilizer in skin products and prevents certain ingredients from binding with smaller trace ingredients. Helps prevent the a change in color, texture and consistency over time.
DMDM Hydantoin – Preservative agent in many skin care products.
EDTA – An Emollient that can be derived from synthetic or animal sources. It spreads easily the leave the skin feeling soft without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin.
Epilobium Angustifolium Extract – is an plant extract derived from the Willow Herb or Fireweed. It is used as an anti microbial agent.
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil – used as an anti microbial agent as well as an antifungal and anti viral agent.
Eucalyptus Oil – used as an anti microbial agent as well as an anti fungal and anti viral agent.
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax¡V A plant extract that is derived from the Candelilla plane. This wax is used as a base in lip balms. It give the balm or stick its form. It is also used as an emollient.
Gardenia Tahitensis Flower – Mainly used as a fragrance in many cosmetic and skin products. It is also a known antioxidant.
Geranium Oil – Is a fragrant natural oil that has anti microbial properties.
Ginger Oils – Used in men’s skin care products as an anti inflammatory. Used in many after shave or post shave products.
Glycereth-7 – Used as an emollient or thickening agent in many skin based cosmetics.
GLYCERIN – Click here to read more about Glycerin.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil – This ingredient is extracted from soybeans. It is an emollient and a natural moisturizing agent.
Glycol Stearate – Used as an emollient or thickening agent in many skin based cosmetics.
Glycolic Acid – A synthetically derived acid that help break down oil on the skin, exfoliates the skin and can reduce fine lines on the face.
Gotu Kola Centella Asiatica Extract – Also known as Asiatic Acid, Gotu Kola or Hydrocotyl. Known for it’s anto-sporiatic and skin healing properties.
Grape Seed Oil – Is used for its antioxidant properties and is also an emollient oil.
Green Tea Extract – Known for its antioxidant, anti carcinogen effects. Studies have shown the compounds in green tea to help prevent skin cancer in humans. It is also known to reduce collagen breakdown in the skin, which leads to wrinkles and general aging of the skin.
Hamamelis Virginia (Witch Hazel) Extract – A potent antioxidant and anti inflammatory. Used in many astringents and electric pre shave solutions for skin cleaning ability and its ability to tighten the skin and raise beard stubble.
Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil (Buckthorn Oil) – Known for its anti aging properties and skin healing abilities. A great ingredient to combat wrinkles and dryness of the skin.
Honey – While normally consumed as a food, Honey has many healing properties for the skin. It is rich in vitamins and amino acids. Some studies have shown it to reduce the visible signs of aging.
Hops – Used for its antioxidant and antibacterial properties. Also makes great beerƒº
Hyaluronic Acid – Is a natural compound found in skin. It is used as a water binding agent, drawing moisture to the skin.
Hydrolized Wheat Gluten – A compound derived by hydrolyzing wheat with water. Used in conditioners as a softening and conditioning agent. Also gives hair it’s shine after being applied and rinsed off.
Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters – A compound derived from the Jojoba Plant. It is a fatty acid that is used to condition the skin.
Hydroxyethylcellulose – A thickening agent derived from plants. Typically used as an emulsifier or thickening agent. Can sometimes be used in men’s hair styling products as a film forming agent.
odopropynyl Butylcarbamate – An Anti-Fungal agent that is synthetically derived.
Isododecane – Used as a solvent in many men’s skin care products. It enhances the spreadability of the product and has a weightless feel on the skin. It also helps prevent the loss of moisture from the skin.
Isohexadecane – Used as a cleansing agent in mens skin care products. It is also used as an emulsifier and a thickening agent.
Isopropyl Myristate & Palmitate – Both of these men’s skin care ingredients are used to thicken skin care products as well as emulsify them.
Sostearic Acid – Is a fatty acid that is usually used as a thickener and a binding agent.
Video about 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products
You can see more content about 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products on our youtube channel: Click Here
Question about 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products
If you have any questions about 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products, please let us know, all your questions or suggestions will help us improve in the following articles!
The article 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products was compiled by me and my team from many sources. If you find the article 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products helpful to you, please support the team Like or Share!
Rate Articles 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products
Rate: 4-5 stars
Search keywords 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products
1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products
way 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products
tutorial 1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products
1 These Fats Are Found Largely In Animal Products free
#Complete #Mens #Skin #Care #amp #Shaving #Ingredient #List #Part